Nature gives us everything, it maintains everything and everyone. Today, the world celebrates International Cheetah Day, 4 Dec. We need to save cheetah because we are very Cruel to animals like the cheetah. Human Cruelty destroys their natural habitats and makes them homeless or even lifeless.
“International Cheetah Day serves to remind us that the cheetah, like all wildlife, is a treasure of our planet and its survival depends on human conservation action,” said Dr Marker, Founder and Executive Director of CCF. “Celebrating International Cheetah Day Day is a way to remind ourselves of this duty” he also includes “When a species becomes extinct, you cannot bring it back, and everyone loses. The good news is that cheetahs can be saved, and young people are the key to their future.”
Human development is the reason the cheetah population has dropped from 100,000 to 10,000 over the past 100 years. Loss of natural habitat exacerbated now by climate change overarching the biggest problem, the conflict between livestock farmers and cheetahs which are forced to share a shrinking African landscape.
- The cheetah is not only the fastest, but it is also the oldest of all the big cats. It has survived more than three million years through the Ice Age and a genetic bottleneck, but its numbers have declined by 90% in the last 100 years due to human-wildlife conflict and habitat loss. With fewer than 10,000 remaining in the wild, the world’s cheetah population is at great risk of extinction.
- These fierce felines hunt during the day to avoid competition from other powerful predators such as lions, hyenas and leopards. And boy, can they hunt! First, they use their exceptional eyesight to scan their surroundings before quietly stalking their chosen prey. Then, when the time is right, they sprint from cover, knock down their victim and kill it with a bite to the throat.
- Cheetahs are the only big cat that cannot roar. They can purr though and usually purr most loudly when they are grooming or sitting near other cheetahs.
- Cheetahs only need to drink once every three to four days.
- Male cheetahs stay in groups, females remain alone, except when they have cubs. They usually bear 3 to 5 cubs. Mother cheetahs move their cubs to new hiding places every few days.
- Sadly, this beautiful animal is threatened by loss of habitat and prey, as well as conflict with humans. As a result, the cheetah is classified as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List, and, today, an estimated 9,000-12,000 remain in Africa.
- Mughal Emperor Akbar (who ruled India, the then Hindustan, from 1556 to 1605) had 1000 trained cheetahs that he used for hunting.